Fatality #14 - November 17, 2011

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Lucky Friday - Idaho
Mine Controller: Hecla Mining Company
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Silver Ore
Incident Date/Time: November 17, 2011 11:00 pm

Two miners were attempting to dislodge muck in a bin excavation when the muck started to flow. One person was immediately freed from the muck .. The victim was engulfed in the muck. He died at a hospital on November 19,2011.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Rod Gust, Lead Accident Investigator at 707-447-9844.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

Two miners were attempting to dislodge muck in a bin excavation when the muck started to flow. One person was immediately freed from the muck. The victim was engulfed in the muck. He died at a hospital on November 19,2011.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On November 17, 2011, a 26 year-old contract underground miner with 3½ years of experience was seriously injured in a silver mine. He died at a hospital on November 19, 2011. The victim and a coworker were attempting to dislodge muck in a bin excavation when the muck they were standing on started to flow. The victim was wearing a safety harness attached to a self-retracting lanyard; however, the lanyard extended and did not lock before he became engulfed. The other miner was freed immediately, treated, and released from the hospital.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2011-14