Fatality #2 - February 03, 2011

Accident Classification: Other
Location: McElroy Mine - West Virginia
Mine Controller: CONSOL Energy Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 3, 2011 12:00 am
On March 25, 2011, MSHA Solicitors made a determination that a fatality which occurred on February 03, 2011, (Listed as Coal #2 - Consol Energy Inc. - McElroy Mine - Cameron, WV) is not under MSHA jurisdiction, and therefore, not chargeable to the mining industry.