Fatality #21 - November 2, 2011

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Mill Branch - Kentucky
Mine Controller: Thomas R Hamilton
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: November 2, 2011 09:40 am

While conducting reclamation work at the top of a graded slope, the operator appears to have lost control of the Caterpillar D6T dozer, overturned and rolled approximately 250 feet to the bottom of the slope. The injured employee has been air lifted to the hospital. Kentucky OMSL and MSHA personnel are on site conducting an accident investigation.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to David Faulkner, Lead Accident Investigator at 606-546-5123.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Wednesday, November 2, 2011, a 28 year old bulldozer operator, with approximately 8 years of mining experience, was injured at a surface mine. The victim was conducting reclamation work on top of a graded slope when he lost control of the bulldozer and it rolled over several times, approximately 250 feet to the bottom of the slope. The operator was wearing a seat belt, but sustained serious injuries. He was hospitalized and died subsequently on November 14, 2011.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-21
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Coal Mine 

Fatal Machinery Accident
November 2, 2011 

at 

Mill Branch
Nally & Hamilton Enterprises, Inc.
Closplint, Harlan County, Kentucky
ID No. 15-17821 

Accident Investigators