Fatality #3 - February 11, 2011

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Kayenta Mine - Arizona
Mine Controller: Peabody Energy Corporation
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 11, 2011 02:00 pm

On Friday, February 11, 2011 at approximately 2:00 pm, a service truck and a Model 632G, Caterpillar scraper collided on the haul road in J21 Pit, Ramp 38 area resulting in fatal injuries to the service truck operator. Upon impact, diesel fuel in the service Truck's cargo tank ignited, engulfing the truck in flames. Two 20-pound fire extinguisher were initially used unsuccessfully to fight the fire. Approximately 35,000 gallons of water, provided by two water trucks, were directed at the fire before the fire was extinguished at 3:30 pm. The fiberglass cab of the truck was incinerated and the truck totally destroyed by the flames.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Ron Gehrke, Lead Accident Investigator at 303-231-5463.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - - On Friday, February 11, 2011, a 55 year old miner with 30 years of mining experience was killed when the fuel and grease service truck he was operating collided head on with a scraper. The two pieces of equipment were traveling in opposite directions. The impact resulted in a fire that engulfed the fuel truck.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-03
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Coal Mine 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
February 11, 2011 

West States Skanska, Inc. (VH8)
Cortez, CO