Fatality #4 - March 25, 2011

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: No. 1 - Kentucky
Mine Controller: James H Booth
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 25, 2011 08:10 am

At approximately 0810, a fatal accident occurred at this mine. The continuous miner operator was setting up the miner in the No. 2 left crosscut and was pinned between the coal rib and the boom of the machine.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Dwight Bostic, Lead Accident Investigator at 606-432-0944.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - - On Friday, March 25, 2011, a 54-year old continuous mining machine operator with 35 years of experience was killed when he was caught between the coal rib and the conveyor boom of the remote controlled continuous mining machine he was operating.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-04
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Mine 

Fatal Machinery Accident
March 25, 2011 

Mine No.1
Matri Energy LLC