Fatality #6 - June 6, 2011
Lapse in Appropriations
Accident Classification: Other
Location: No. 5 Strip - Virginia
Mine Controller: William D Humphreys
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 6, 2011 12:00 am
Based on MSHA’s investigation and the finding of the death certificate, MSHA concluded that the miner died from natural causes and that the fatality should be de-listed and not charged to the mining industry. The death certificate indicated that the death was natural and was due to a cardiac arrhythmia due to a myocardial infarction which in turn was due to coronary artery atherosclerosis.