Fatality #7 - June 9, 2011

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: West Elk Mine - Colorado
Mine Controller: Arch Coal Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 9, 2011 10:15 am

On June 9, 2011, at approximately 10;15 a.m., Fred A. Benally, an iron worker fell a distance of 8 feet from an elevated 12" wide steel beam, 10 feet-11 feet, striking a 5-1/4" inch wide steel cross beam with his chest, flipping over the beam onto his back. He was transported by mine ambulance to Delta County Hospital. During transportation Benally lost consciousness; CPR performed. Delta hospital attempted to revive the injured person, but all attempts failed. MSHA is investigating the accident.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Ron Gehrke, Lead Accident Investigator at 303-231-5458.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - - On Thursday, June 9, 2011, a 53 year-old contract steelworker, with over 16 years of coal mine experience, was killed when he fell approximately 8 feet from a steel beam. He hit a lower cross beam before he landed on a conveyor belt cover located about 32 inches below the cross beam. The victim had been engaged in cutting operations just prior to the fall, and was repositioning when he removed his lanyard tie-off safety device from the location where it was secured.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-07
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Slip/Fall of Person Accident
June 9, 2011 

Rocky Mountain Steel, Inc (7WU)
Montrose, CO 

at 

West Elk Mine
Mountain Coal Company, LLC
Somerset, Gunnison County, Colorado
MSHA I.D. No. 05-03672