Fatality #1 - January 27, 2012

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Security Quarry - Maryland
Mine Controller: Holcim Ltd
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: January 27, 2012 04:46 pm

The victim was cleaning a tailpiece with a skid steer loader. He backed the loader in a ditch, traveled in reverse about 150 feet, and went into an 8-foot deep water filled hole. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Reecle Horn, Lead Accident Investigator at 724-772-2334.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On January 27, 2012, a 69 year-old mobile equipment operator with 48 years of experience was killed at a cement operation. The victim was cleaning a tailpiece with a skid steer loader. He backed the loader in a drainage ditch, traveled in reverse about 150 feet, and went into a 5½-foot deep water hole.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2012-01

UNITED STATES 
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
Cement 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
January 27, 2012 

Security Quarry
Holcim (US) Inc.
Hagerstown, Washington County, Maryland
Mine I.D. No. 18-00019 

Investigators