Fatality #11 - July 14, 2012

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Colowyo Mine - Colorado
Mine Controller: Western Fuels Assoc Inc; Tri-State Generation & Transmission Assn Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 14, 2012 05:40 pm

On July 14, 2012 at 17 40, a miner received fatal crushing injuries after he lost control of the Volvo A35C water truck while descending a grade. The miner was found ejected from the vehicle approximately 100 yards up ramp from the overturned water truck. The miner had been run over after being ejected. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Scott Markve, Lead Accident Investigator at 307-682-1142.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Saturday, July 14, 2012, a 25-year old water truck driver with 31 weeks of experience was killed at a surface mine. The victim was driving a water truck down a grade in an active work area of the mine when he lost control of the truck. The truck struck a berm on the right side of the roadway, traveled across the roadway, struck an embankment on the left side of the roadway and overturned, ending up facing opposite the original direction of travel. The victim was found ejected from the truck.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-11

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface Coal Mine
Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
July 14, 2012 

Colowyo Mine 
Colowyo Coal Company LP 
Meeker, Moffat County, Colorado
Mine ID No. 05-02962 

Accident Investigators