Fatality #12 - August 17, 2012

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: PENNSUCO CEMENT PLANT, Florida
Mine Controller: Titan Cement Company S A
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: August 17, 2012 08:20 am

The victim was on top of a 200-foot tall silo, measuring the amount of cement in the silo, when the roof of the silo collapsed. Rescuers responded and recovered the victim on September 4, 2012. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Scott Johnson, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7296.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On August 17, 2012, a 58-year old equipment operator with 19 years of experience was killed at a cement operation. The victim was working on the roof of a 189-foot tall silo when the roof collapsed. Rescuers responded immediately and recovered the victim on September 4, 2012.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2012-12
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Hydraulic Cement) 

Fatal Falling Material Accident
August 17, 2012 

Tarmac America, LLC
PENNSUCO Cement Plant
Medley, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Mine ID No. 08-00051 

Investigators