Fatality #13 - July 31, 2012

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Beckley Pocahontas Mine, West Virginia
Mine Controller: International Coal Group ICG
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 31, 2012 12:45 pm

At approximately, 12:45 p.m., a 43wyear old scoop operator received crushing injuries when he was caught between the coal rib and the scoop at a battery charging station located four crosscuts outby the No. 2 working section. As the victim was changing scoop batteries, another scoop traveling in an outby direction in the number 3 entry impacted and moved the victim's scoop, which caused the injuries.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Hayhurst, Summersville Field Office, 304-872-4001.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At approximately, 12:45 p.m., a 43 year old scoop operator received crushing injuries when he was caught between the coal rib and the scoop at a battery charging station located four crosscuts outby the No. 2 working section. As the victim was changing scoop batteries, another scoop traveling in an outby direction in the number 3 entry impacted and moved the victim's scoop, which caused the injuries.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Tuesday, July 31, 2012, at approximately 12:45 p.m., a 43-year-old scoop operator received fatal crushing injuries when he was caught between a battery powered scoop and the coal rib while attempting to change the scoop's batteries. The scoop was parked at a battery charging station located four crosscuts from the working section when it was impacted by another scoop which was traveling outby adjacent to the charging station.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-13
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
July 31, 2012 

Beckley Pocahontas Mine
ICG Beckley LLC
Eccles, Raleigh County, West Virginia
ID No. 46-05252 

Accident Investigators