Fatality #13 - September 22, 2012

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Pinto Valley Mine - Arizona
Mine Controller: Capstone Mining Corp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: September 22, 2012 02:40 pm

The victim was assigned fire watch duties for burning and welding being conducted at a discharge chute. He fell and was found by co-workers 30 feet below. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Shane Julien, Lead Accident Investigator at 303-231-5465.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On September 22, 2012, a 34-year old contract laborer with 6 days of experience was killed when he fell through a 6 ft. X 8 ft. hole that was partially covered with 2" X 4" boards and ¾ " thick plywood. He fell into a chute landing on a belt conveyor 30 feet below. The victim was assigned fire watch duties on a welding/cutting operation that was taking place on the floor above him.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2012-13

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
METAL AND NONMETAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Metal Mine
(Copper)

Fatal Fall of Person Accident
September 22, 2012

Tetra Tech Construction Services
Contractor ID. No. A0830

at