Fatality #17 - November 1, 2012

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: MT MARION PIT AND MILL - New York
Mine Controller: Northeast Solite Corp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Common Shale
Incident Date/Time: November 1, 2012 07:06 pm

The driller became entangled in the drill steel for the drill he had been operating.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Andrew Bower, Lead Accident Investigator at 724-772-2334.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On November 1, 2012, a 30-year old contract driller with 6 years of experience was killed at a common shale operation. The victim apparently attempted to thread a new drill steel manually, with the use of a strap and the drill head rotating, when the rotating steel entangled him.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2012-17

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Common Shale) 

Fatal Machinery Accident
November 1, 2012 

North American Quarry and Construction Services, LLC
Catskill, Greene County, New York
Contractor I.D. No. 2KX 

at