Fatality #4 - March 20, 2012

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Vortex Mine - Montana
Mine Controller: Laurie L Roberts
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Gemstones
Incident Date/Time: March 20, 2012 02:00 am

The victim was found approximately 250 feet inside the mine. He was working alone and had been struck by a fall of rib

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Sidney Garay, Lead Accident Investigator at 303-231-5465.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was found approximately 250 feet inside the mine. He was working alone and had been struck by a fall of rib.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On March 20, 2012, a 54 year-old mine owner with approximately 25 years of experience was killed at an underground gemstone mine. He was cleaning fine ore with a shovel and loading it in the bucket of a front-end loader when rock fell from the top left rib about 20 feet high. The victim was working alone.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2012-04
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINSTRATION 

METAL AND NONMETAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Nonmetal Mine
(Gemstone) 

Fatal Fall of Rib Accident
March 20, 2012 

Vortex Mine
Mike Roberts
Great Falls, Judith Basin County, Montana
ID No. 24-01835 

Investigators 

Sidney J. Garay
Mine Safety and Health Inspector