Fatality #6 - May 15, 2012

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Sterling Materials, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Boone Trust, Samuel A.B. (Alex) Boone Trustee
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: May 15, 2012 02:40 pm

The miner was operating a loaded 40 ton articulated haul truck down a slope when the truck went out of control and hit a rib. The cap section overturned. The victim was ejected from the truck.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Michael Evans, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7294.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The miner was operating a loaded 40 ton articulated haul truck down a slope when the truck went out of control and hit a rib. The cab section overturned. The victim was ejected from the truck.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On May 15, 2012, a 37 year-old haul truck driver with approximately 2½ years of experience was killed at an underground crushed stone operation. The victim was operating a loaded articulated haul truck down a slope when the truck went out of control and struck a rib. The tractor of the truck (cab) overturned. The victim was found outside of the cab and had been run over by the truck.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2012-06
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Nonmetal Mine
(Crushed and Broken Limestone) 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
May 15, 2012 

Sterling Materials 
Sterling Materials
Verona, Gallatin County, Kentucky
Mine ID No. 15-18068 

Investigators