Fatality #7 - May 23, 2012

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Broken Bow Sand & Gravel - Oklahoma
Mine Controller: Martin Marietta Materials Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: May 23, 2012 12:15 pm

The victim was operating an excavator between two small ponds when the ground beneath the excavator tracks failed and the excavator toppled into one of the ponds.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Michael Dunlap, Lead Accident Investigator at 214-767-8401.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On May 23, 2012, a 36 year-old foreman with about 9½ years of experience was killed at a sand and gravel operation. He was operating an excavator on a dike separating two ponds. The ground beneath the excavator tracks failed and the excavator toppled into one of the ponds.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2012-07
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Construction Sand and Gravel) 

Fatal Machinery Accident
May 23, 2012 

Meridian Aggregates Company, A Limited Partnership
Broken Bow Sand and Gravel
Eagletown, McCurtain County, Oklahoma
Mine ID No. 34-00460