Fatality #9 - May 15, 2012

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Gibson South - Indiana
Mine Controller: Alliance Resource Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 15, 2012 10:45 pm

On May 15, 2012, the victim was helping pour concrete in a 30' diameter shaft that was under construction. The hose that directed the concrete into the forms lining the shaft wall surged and caused the victim to lose his balance and fall backward, resulting in a fracture to his left leg. He was treated at the Gibson General Hospital in Princeton, Indiana and released. On May 24, 2012, he passed away at his residence as a result of his injuries.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Dean Cripps, Lead Accident Investigator at 618-439-4355.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On May 24, 2012, a 43-year-old shaft worker with 39 weeks of mining experience died from injuries he received on May 15, 2012. The victim was helping pour concrete in a 30-foot diameter shaft that was under construction. The victim and his coworkers were using a hose to direct concrete into forms that lined the shaft wall. The hose was overloaded as concrete came out of the hopper too fast, which caused the hose to surge. This sudden movement of the hose knocked the victim and his coworkers off their feet, resulting in a fracture to the left leg of the victim. The victim was treated at a local hospital and released. On May 24, 2012, he passed away at his residence as a result of complications of this injury.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-09
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Slip/Fall of Person Accident
May 15, 2012 

Frontier-Kemper Constructors Inc. (A01)
Evansville, IN
at
Gibson South
Gibson County Coal, LLC
Owensville, Gibson County, Indiana
I.D. No. 12-02388