Fatality #10 - July 2, 2013

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Wildcat Hills Mine-Underground, Illinois
Mine Controller: Peabody Energy
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 2, 2013 12:15 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Lead Investigator is Harry Wilcox, 618-997-0584.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

Fatal accident occurred 7/2/2013 when a battery powered coal hauler pinned a person between the battery end bumper and the coal rib in the last open crosscut between entry No. 4 and No. 5 of Unit No. 2 (MMU 003-0).

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Tuesday, July 2, 2013, a 35-year old continuous mining machine operator (victim), with 11 years mining experience, was killed when he was struck by a battery-powered coal hauler and pinned between the coal hauler and the coal rib. The victim was taking a lunch break behind a line curtain the No. 4 entry and the intersection of the last open crosscut, which was in the haulage route to the continuous mining machine.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-10
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Machinery Accident
July 2, 2013 

Wildcat Hills Mine - Underground
Peabody Midwest Mining, LLC
Eldorado, Saline County, Illinois
I.D. No. 11-03156 

Accident Investigators 

Harry Wilcox
Coal Mine Safety and Health Inspector