Fatality #11 - September 16, 2013

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Huntsville Quarry - Missouri
Mine Controller: Summit Materials LLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: September 16, 2013 09:25 am

After driving a loaded haul truck out of the quarry, the victim traveled through a berm and over a highwall.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Robert Seelke, Lead Accident Investigator at 214-767-8401.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On September 16, 2013, a 58-year old truck driver with 25 years of experience was killed at a crushed stone operation. The victim was driving a loaded haul truck out of a quarry when the truck traveled through a berm and over an 80-foot highwall. The victim was ejected from the truck.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-11
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Crushed and Broken Limestone) 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
September 16, 2013 

Con-Agg of MO, LLC
Huntsville Quarry
Huntsville, Randolph County, Missouri
Mine ID No. 23-02004 

Investigators