Fatality #12 - September 18, 2013

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Caldwell Quarry, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Roy Beard
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: September 18, 2013 01:08 pm

The victim was attempting to remove a rock from the pug mill hopper when he was engulfed by material in the hopper.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Leroy Lockett, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7294.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On September 18, 2013, a 56-year old front-end loader operator with 16 years of experience was killed at a crushed stone operation. The victim was attempting to remove a rock from a pug mill hopper when he was engulfed by the material in the hopper.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-12
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Crushed and Broken Limestone) 

Fatal Falling/Sliding Material Accident
September 18, 2013 

Gaddie-Shamrock LLC
Caldwell Quarry
Albany, Clinton County, Kentucky
ID No. 15-00091 

Investigators