Fatality #13 - September 19, 2013

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Northrup Quarry, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: Jan M God
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Dimension Slate
Incident Date/Time: September 19, 2013 04:00 am

The victim was operating a 2 1/2 ton truck up a steep roadway. He was hauling water tanks on the bed of the truck when the truck overturned on its roof
and crushed him.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Gary Merwine, Lead Accident Investigator at 724-772-2334.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was operating a 2 1/2 ton truck up a steep roadway. He was hauling water tanks on the bed of the truck when the truck overturned on its roof and crushed him.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On September 19, 2013, a 32-year old laborer with 14 years of experience was killed at a dimension stone operation. The victim was operating a 2½ ton truck up a steep roadway. He was hauling water tanks in the bed of the truck when the load shifted and the truck overturned, crushing him.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-13
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
Dimension Slate 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
September 19, 2013 

T.G. Mountain Stone
Northrup Quarry
Monroeton, Bradford County, Pennsylvania
MSHA I.D. No. 36-09526 

Investigators