Fatality #15 - November 7, 2013

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: LITHIA SPRINGS QUARRY - Georgia
Mine Controller: Vulcan Materials Company
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Granite
Incident Date/Time: November 7, 2013 10:15 pm

The victim was operating a hauI truck transporting material from the wash bins to a stock pile located northwest of two settling ponds. On the return trip to the wash bins, the haul truck veered off the left side of the haul road and traveled through a berm. The truck went over an embankment and overturned on its left side in a settling pond.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Billy Randolph, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7294.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was operating a hauI truck transporting material from the wash bins to a stock pile located northwest of two settling ponds. On the return trip to the wash bins, the haul truck veered off the left side of the haul road and traveled through a berm. The truck went over an embankment and overturned on its left side in a settling pond.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On November 7, 2013, a 46-year old equipment operator with 27 years of experience was killed at a granite mine. The victim was operating a haul truck when it veered off the left side of a haul road and traveled through a berm. The haul truck went over an embankment and overturned in a settling pond.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2013-15

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Crushed and Broken Granite)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
November 7, 2013