Fatality #2 - February 6, 2013

Accident Classification: Exploding Vessels Under Pressure
Location: Begley Resources #1, Five Mile Prep Plant & Refuse Impoundment/West Virginia
Mine Controller: Patriot Coal Corporation
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 26, 2013 11:25 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Vince Nicolau, Lead Accident Investigator at 304-877-3900 extension 153.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A company engineer was trouble shooting a plate type filter press, when a hydraulic cylinder catastrophically failed and struck the victim. The press was in operation while an evaluation was being conducted due to a PLC related problem. The victim immediately received fatal blunt force trauma injuries. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Wednesday, February 6, 2013, at approximately 4:00 p.m., a 34-year-old company engineer was killed at a coal preparation facility when he was struck by one of the hydraulic cylinders on a plate-type filter press. A hydraulic cylinder catastrophically failed while the press was in operation. The victim was positioned near the hydraulic cylinders, troubleshooting the operation of the filter press, when the accident occurred. The filter press de-watered the fine coal refuse material generated during the coal cleaning process.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-02

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Facility