Fatality #3 - February 7, 2013

Accident Classification: Hoisting
Location: Affinity Mine - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Metinvest B V
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 7, 2013 09:20 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Rick Hayhurst, CMI/AI, Summersville, WV, Phone - 304-872-4001, extension 106.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A utility man was in the deck of a scoop as two miners were unloading trash from the metal scoop bucket insert onto the hoist for removal from the mine. The scoop bucket was positioned over the hoist deck. The hoist suddenly elevated causing the scoop to lift up. The two miners unloading trash were able to run to safety. As the hoist elevated, the scoop slipped away from the hoist deck, causing it to crash onto the mine floor. During the accident, the scoop operator cleared the operator's deck and was found with fatal cruching injuries beneath the scoop.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Thursday, February 7, 2013, at approximately 9:20 p.m., a 43-year-old utility man was killed when he was pinned underneath the scoop he was operating at the bottom of a service shaft. The victim and two other miners were unloading trash from a scoop bucket insert with the scoop bucket positioned on the hoist platform. The hoist unexpectedly started moving up the shaft. This raised the front end of the scoop, which slipped away from the hoist deck and fell suddenly. The victim was found underneath the operator's deck of the scoop.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-03

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Hoisting Accident
February 7, 2013