Fatality #5 - February 12, 2013

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Loveridge #22 - West Virginia
Mine Controller: CONSOL Energy Inc.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 12, 2013 09:40 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Richard Vincent, Lead Investigator, 304-842-0610.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On Tuesday, February 12, 2013, at approximately 9:40P.M., the supply crew was transporting four shield carriers of longwall parts along the Main West track haulage. The crew experienced a derailment with four cars off track. While attempting to put one of the cars back on track, the victim was seriously injured. The shield carrier was raised with an air bag, and while trying to straighten the wheels and pry the wheel flange over the rail with a slate bar, the load quickly shifted hitting the slate bar. The slate bar flew back and struck the victim on the right side of his face. The victim was knocked unconscious and was transported to the surface where he was flown by Health Net to Ruby Memorial Hospital.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Tuesday, February 12, 2013, a 51-year-old motorman with 31 years of mining experience was seriously injured while attempting to re-rail a shield carrier. The shield carrier was raised with an air bag. The victim was attempting to straighten the wheels and pry the wheel flange high enough to clear the rail. As the wheel flange cleared the rail, the shield carrier shifted, causing the slate bar to fly back and strike the victim in the face. The victim later died of the injury.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-05
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
February 12, 2013 

Loveridge #22
Consolidation Coal Company
I.D. No. 46-01433 

Accident Investigators 

Richard Vincent
Coal Mine Health and Safety Inspector