Fatality #1 - January 16, 2014

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Mountain View Mine, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Alliance Resource Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 16, 2014 09:05 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Frank Thomas, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 304-225-6833

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On Thursday, January 16, 2014, at approximately 9:00 PM, a general inside laborer was fatally injured. The victim was standing between the coal rib and the feeder on the F-Main Section. The securing post (jill-poke) became dislodged and allowed the feeder to shift and pin the victim between the rib and the frame of the feeder. The victim had just finished connecting a chain between the feeder and the tail piece when the accident occurred.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, January 16, 2014, a 20-year-old general inside laborer with 2 years of mining experience was killed when he was struck by a feeder. The victim was standing between the coal rib and the feeder when the securing post dislodged, allowing the tailpiece unit to shift and pin him between the rib and the frame of the feeder. The victim had just finished connecting a chain between the feeder and the tailpiece when the accident occurred.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2014-01
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 
(Underground Coal Mine) 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
January 16, 2014 

Mountain View Mine
Mettiki Coal WV, LLC
Davis, Tucker County, West Virginia
I.D. No. 46-09028