Fatality #10 - September 15, 2014

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Manchester Mine, Alabama
Mine Controller: Roger W Perry; Rance Perry; Leah Perry-Haynie
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 15, 2014 12:40 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

James Brodeur, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 205-424-2347 ext. 110

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A bulldozer operator was preparing a drill bench on top of an approximately 50 feet highwall. The operator was pushing consolidated material over the edge of the highwall. While performing a push, the bulldozer traveled over the edge of the highwall and fell to the pit bottom. The operator was found unresponsive. First aid and CPR were performed until the coroner arrived and pronounced the victim dead at 1404 hours.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Monday, September 15, 2014, a 53-year old bulldozer operator, with 28 years of experience, sustained fatal injuries when the bulldozer he was operating went over the edge of an approximately 50-foot highwall. The victim was preparing a bench for drilling when the accident occurred.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2014-10

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Coal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine

Fatal Machinery Accident
September 15, 2014

Black Warrior Minerals, Inc.
Manchester Mine
Jasper, Walker County, Alabama
ID No. 01-01362

Accident Investigators

James Brodeur
Coal Mine Inspector - Surface