Fatality #13 - October 18, 2014

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: North Antelope Rochelle Mine, Wyoming
Mine Controller: Peabody Energy
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 18, 2014 10:05 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Gary Wilson, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 435-637-3051

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On Saturday, October 18, 2014, at approximately 10:05 p.m., a contractor truck driver removing top soil ahead of the East Elk Pit drove off an approximately

240 foot highwall into the pit below, resulting in fatal injuries. MSHA is investigating this accident.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Saturday, October 18, 2014, at approximately 10:05 p.m., a contractor truck driver with over 5 years of truck driving experience was killed while operating a rock truck. The driver was removing top soil ahead of the East Elk Pit when he drove off a highwall and fell approximately 240 feet.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2014-13

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Coal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine
Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

October 18, 2014

Dennis McCoy & Sons, Inc.
2820 Townsgate Rd Ste 206
Westlake Village, California 91361 
MSHA ID No. 8WY

at