Fatality #14 - November 10, 2014

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Crawdad No 1 Mine - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Kristopher C Lilly
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: November 10, 2014 09:35 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Jan Lyall, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 304-225-6816

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At approximately, 09:35 p.m., on Monday, November 10, 2014, Raymond Savage, a 49 year old Section Foreman was fatally injured when he was struck by a large rock that fell from the roof. The victim was operating a roof bolter on the 2 North Section (002-0 MMU) in the No. 2 Entry at the time of the accident. The rock measured approximately 5 feet long by 3 feet wide, and was 13 inches at its thickest point. It fell inby the last row of support between the ATRS and the left rib. The victim was transported by EMS to Ruby Memorial Hospital in Morgantown. West Virginia where he was pronounce dead at 11:32 p.m. by the attending physician.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Monday, November 10, 2014, at approximately 9:35 p.m., a 49-year-old section foreman with 27 years of mining experience was killed when he was struck by a large rock that measured 5 feet by 3 feet by 13 inches thick.  The victim was operating the roof bolting machine on the 2 North section in the No. 2 entry at the time of the accident.  The rock fell inby the last full row of permanent roof supports and between the automated temporary roof support (ATRS) and the left rib.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2014-14

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Coal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Fall of Roof Accident 
November 10, 2014

Red Bone Mining Company 
Crawdad No. 1 Mine 
Maidsville, Monongalia County, WV 
I.D. No. 46-05589

Accident Investigators