Fatality #4, #5 - May 12, 2014

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Brody Mine No 1, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Patriot Coal Corporation
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 12, 2014 08:30 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Lee Barker, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 304-877-3900

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At approximately 8:30 p.m., on May 12, 2014, a continuous miner operator and a roof bolter/MRS operator were fatally injured on the 009-0 MMU during retreat mining. While mining in the 4 East Mains Panel, in the No. 6 entry, a coal/rock outburst occured fatally injuring the victims.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Monday, May 12, 2014, a 48-year-old continuous mining machine operator with 26 years of mining experience, and a 46-year-old mobile roof support operator/roof bolter with 3½ years of mining experience, were fatally injured as a result of a coal rib burst.  The section crew was retreat mining in the #6 entry of the 4 East Mains Panel.  They were mining the second lift of the left pillar block when the accident occurred.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2014-04
CAI-2014-05

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Rib Burst Accident
May 12, 2014

Brody Mining, LLC
Brody Mine No.1
Wharton, Boone County, WV
I.D. No. 46-09086

Accident Investigators