Fatality #6 - May 14, 2014

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: MC#1 Mine, Illinois
Mine Controller: Coalfield Transport Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 14, 2014 02:15 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Harry Wilcox, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 618-997-0584

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On Wednesday, May 14, 2014, at approximately 2:15 p.m., a roof bolter operator was fatally injured. The victim was pinned between a roof bolting machine and the coal rib as he was walking along side of the roof bolter. This accident occurred on the roadway to the Viking Portal No. 1 longwall tailgate section. The section equipment was in the process of being removed from the longwall set up rooms.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Wednesday, May 14, 2014, a 25-year-old roof bolter operator with 1 year and 44 weeks mining experience was killed when he was pinned between a roof-bolting machine and the coal rib. The victim and another roof bolter operator were in the process of tramming the roof-bolting machine in the outby direction in the No. 3 entry on the No. 1 Longwall Tailgate. They had trammed the roof bolting machine from the 151 crosscut to approximately the 89 ½ crosscut when the accident occurred. The victim was found on the left side of the roof-bolting machine between the machine and the coal rib.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2014-06
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Machinery
May 14, 2014

MC #1 Mine
M-Class Mining, LLC
Macedonia, Franklin County, Illinois
I.D. No. 11-03189

Accident Investigators

Harry Wilcox
Coal Mine Safety and Health Inspector