Fatality #7 - April 17, 2014

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Hafenstine Plant #1, Kansas
Mine Controller: Donald P Hafenstine
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: April 17, 2014 04:00 pm

An excavator was loading material in a haul truck parked in the pit. When the victim exited the truck, he was struck by the bucket of the excavator and pinned against the truck.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Lee Hughes, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 303-231-5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY -On April 17, 2014, a 58-year-old truck driver with 3½ years of experience was killed at a sand and gravel mine.  An excavator was loading material in a haul truck parked at the pit.  When the victim exited the truck, he was struck by the excavator bucket and pinned against the truck. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-07

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Machinery Accident
April 17, 2014