Fatality #9 - August 20, 2014

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Buchanan Mine #1, Virginia
Mine Controller: CONSOL Energy Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 20, 2014 10:55 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Dennis Short, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 276-498-1758

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was fatally electrocuted while troubleshooting a Fletcher DDR-15A roof bolting machine on 24 Right section. The panel cover was removed from the machine and the victim was working inside the energized panel when the accident occurred.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On Wednesday, August 20, 2014, a 41-year-old maintenance supervisor with approximately 19 years of mining experience was killed when he came in contact with an energized component inside an explosion proof enclosure.  The victim had removed the enclosure’s panel cover and was troubleshooting or performing electrical work on the 600 VAC roof bolting machine when he was electrocuted.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2014-09

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Coal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Electrical Accident
August 20, 2014

Buchanan Mine #1
CONSOL Buchanan Mining Company, LLC
Mavisdale, Buchanan County, Virginia
ID No. 44-04856

Lead Accident Investigator

Dennis A. Shortt
Electrical Specialist