Fatality #12 - August 19, 2015

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Mine No. 1 - Illinois
Mine Controller: Alliance Resource Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 19, 2015 08:45 pm
On August 19, 2015, a miner was injured at Alliance Resource Partners LP - Mine No. 1 when the boom of a belt drive he was installing fell and hit him on the shoulder. On October 1, 2015 the miner died. On February 17, 2016, MSHA was notified that the miner died as a result of the August 19, 2015, injuries. On April 11, 2016, MSHA referred the accident to the chargeability Review Committee. On October 13, 2016, the Chargeability Review Committee determined that the death should be charged to the mining industry. The death certificate listed clinical debilitation due to left shoulder injury as a contributing factor.
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Harry Wilcox, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 618.997.0584

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On August 19, 2015, a 45-year old belt man with 7 years of total mining experience was injured when the discharge boom of a conveyor belt drive he was working to install fell striking him on the left shoulder. On October 1, 2015, while off work due to this injury the victim passed away. The death certificate listed clinical debilitation due to left shoulder injury as a contributing cause and that the manner of death was accident. Based on the findings of teh death certificate autopsy the Fatality Review Committee determined that the death should be caused to the mining industry.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On July 10, 2015, a 50-year old Superintendent 
with 26 years of experience was killed at a sand and gravel dredge operation. Two miners 
were attempting to dislodge the clam shell bucket from the bottom of the pond when the 
dredge capsized. One miner was injured but was able to swim to shore and summon
assistance. The victim was recovered eight days later.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2015-12