Fatality #12 - July 10, 2015

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Dry Fork Sand & Gravel, Ohio
Mine Controller: Heidelberg Cement AG
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: July 10, 2015 01:30 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Mike Wynkoop, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On Friday July 10, 2015, two miners were attempting to dislodge the clam shell bucket from the bottom of the pond when the dredge capsized. One miner was injured but was able to swim to shore and alert officials. Divers recovered the second miner from the submerged dredge on Saturday July 18, 2015.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On July 10, 2015, a 50-year old Superintendent with 26 years of experience was killed at a sand and gravel dredge operation.  Two miners were attempting to dislodge the clam shell bucket from the bottom of the pond when the dredge capsized. One miner was injured but was able to swim to shore and summon assistance. The victim was recovered eight days later.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2015-12

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Sand and Gravel)

Machinery Accident
July 10, 2015