Fatality #17 - December 28, 2015

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Barrick Cortez Inc., Nevada
Mine Controller: Barrick Gold Corp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: December 28, 2015 02:30 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Troy Van Wey, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 707.447.9844

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A fatal accident occurred at this surface gold mine when the operator of a Caterpillar 795 haul truck lost control, sliding backwards and striking the cab of a parked Caterpillar 795 haul truck on the driver's side.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On December 28, 2015, a 42-year old miner with 3 years of experience was killed at a surface gold mine. The operator of a loaded haul truck was attempting to have his truck climb a snow covered access road when his truck slid backwards striking the cab of the victim’s loaded haul truck, which was also recovering from sliding backwards down the same access road. Several minutes later, a third loaded haul truck also slid down backwards while attempting to climb the access road, colliding with the other wrecked haul trucks.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2015-17