Fatality #2 - January 11, 2015

Accident Classification: Hoisting
Location: Leeville, Nevada
Mine Controller: Newmont Mining Corp
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: January 11, 2015 06:06 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Jose Figueroa, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 707-447-9844

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was on a work platform on top of a skip traveling up the ventilation shaft when he struck a cross member in the shaft.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On January 11, 2015, a 53-year old contract shaft miner with 35 years of experience was killed at an underground gold mine.  The victim was positioned on a work platform on top of a skip traveling up the ventilation shaft.  He struck a steel cross member on a beam in the shaft.   

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2015-02

UNITED STATES 
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Metal Mine
Gold Ore 
Fatal Hoisting Accident
January 11, 2015