Fatality #9 - June 30, 2015

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: CEC #4, Massachusetts
Mine Controller: Louise Landers
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: June 30, 2015 11:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Tom Shilling, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was operating a front-end loader removing material from a sand bank to feed an onsite screening plant. While working in the sand bank, the material above fell and engulfed the machine entering the operator's cab. The victim was extricated from the cab at approximately 3:00 p.m.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY –On June 30, 2015, a 65-year old equipment operator with 19 years of experience was killed at a sand and gravel surface mine. The victim was operating a front-end loader and was removing material from a sand bank when the bank collapsed and engulfed the machine and entered the operator's cab causing the victim to be asphyxiated.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2015-09
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Sand and Gravel)

Fatal Falling, Rolling or Sliding Rock/Material Accident
June 30, 2015

P. A. Landers Inc.
CEC #4 
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Mine I.D. No. 19-01128

Investigators