Fatality #10 - July 25, 2016

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Savannah Quarry, Tennessee
Mine Controller: Vulcan Materials Company
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: July 25, 2016 08:45 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Rory Smith, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 205.290.7297

PRELIMINARY REPORT

Employee was operating caterpillar 345B in pit area when he was struck by falling rock from nearby high wall. Employee had been loading rip rap material into haul trucks. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On July 25, 2016, a 59 year old Excavator Operator, with 17 years of experience, was killed at a limestone quarry.  Prior to the accident, the victim was loading shot rock into haul trucks. While waiting for the haul trucks to return, the victim was separating out over sized rocks when the cab of his excavator was struck by falling material from the highwall.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2016-10