Fatality #4 - March 25, 2016

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Huff Creek No 1, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Catenary Coal Holdings, Inc.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 25, 2016 08:25 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Rick Suffridge, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 606-439-2396

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On March 25, 2016 at approximately 8:25 am, a miner was struck and fatally injured by falling rib material at the B-3 Mains coal Transportation Borehole construction site. The miner was transported to the surface and later pronounced dead. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY --On Friday, March 25, 2016, a 48-year-old continuous mining machine operator, with 30 years of mining experience, was fatally injured when an overhanging section of a rock rib fell and pinned him against the haulage equipment. The fallen rib was approximately 44 feet long, 4 feet wide, and 2 feet thick. The victim was remotely operating a continuous mining machine that was being used to excavate material during the construction of a coal transfer shaft. The area where the accident occurred had a depth of cover of approximately 1,950 feet and a height of approximately 17 feet.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2016-4

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR 
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine