Fatality #13 - December 30, 2017

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Permanente Cement Plant & Quarry - California
Mine Controller: Heidelberg Cement AG
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: December 30, 2017 03:08 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Ben Burns, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 541-924-8495

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On December 30, an employee in a pickup truck approached the quarry loadout area to get the Front End Loader (FEL) operator. The pickup truck pulled in behind the FEL. The FEL backed into the pickup, pushing it sideways and crushing the driver’s side of the pickup cab, trapping the victim inside the truck.

The pickup truck caught fire and efforts by the FEL operator and a nearby contractor to put the fire out using fire extinguishers were not successful.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On December 30, 2017, an employee in a pickup truck approached the quarry loadout area to get the Front End Loader (FEL) operator for lunch. The FEL backed into the pickup, pushing it sideways and crushing the driver’s side of the pickup cab, trapping the victim inside the truck. The pickup truck caught fire and efforts by the FEL operator and a nearby contractor to put the fire out using fire extinguishers were not successful.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2017-13

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Non-Metal Mine

(Cement)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

December 30, 2017

At