Fatality #3 - February 27, 2017

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Bishop Impoundment Area - West Virginia
Mine Controller: James C Justice II
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 27, 2017 10:15 pm

A 43-year-old plant attendant with approximately 13 years of experience was fatally injured when he fell through a 27-inch opening of a plate press The victim was preparing to make repairs to the plate press when he fell onto the moving refuse belt approximately 18'7" below. The victim was found in a transfer chute approximately 55 feet down the belt from where he fell. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Aaron Cline, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 304.732.6410

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On February 27, 2017, a 43-year-old plant attendant, with approximately 13 years of experience, was fatally injured when he fell through a 27-inch opening in a plate press.  The victim had climbed a ladder to repair a damaged plate when he fell about 19 feet onto a moving refuse belt.  The victim was found in a transfer chute, approximately 55 feet down the belt from where he had fallen.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2017-3

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine/Facility

Fatal Slip or Fall of Person Accident
February 27, 2017