Fatality #8 - June 13, 2017

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Gateway Eagle Mine - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Blackhawk Mining LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 13, 2017 08:50 pm

On Tuesday, June 13, 2017, a 32-year-old continuous mining machine operator was fatally injured when he was pinned between the cutter head of a remote controlled continuous mining machine and the coal rib. The victim as backing the continuous mining machine from the working face when the accident occurred.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Mark Muncy, Lead Accident Investigator

Phone: 304.732.6410

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Tuesday, June 13, 2017, a 32-year-old continuous mining machine operator was fatally injured when he was pinned between the cutter head of a remote controlled continuous mining machine and the coal rib. The victim was backing the continuous mining machine from the working face when the accident occurred.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2017-08

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Machinery Accident

June 13, 2017

Gateway Eagle Mine

Rockwell Mining, LLC

Wharton, Boone County, WV

ID No. 46-06618