Fatality #1 - February 6, 2018

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Sentinel Mine, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Arch Coal Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: February 6, 2018 03:30 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Michael Fasouletos, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone:  304-225-6828

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On Tuesday, February 6, 2018, at approximately 3:45 a.m., a miner, working as a mechanic was found between a coal rib and the continuous-mining machine. Part of a rib roll measuring 36 to 42-inches long, 28 inches high, and up to 14 inches, thick was found on top of the victim. The victim was transported to the Broaddus Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

FATALITY ALERT

Coal Mine Fatality - On February 6, 2018, a 52-year-old electrician with 13 years of mining experience was fatally injured while working alone performing routine maintenance on a continuous mining machine.  A portion of rib, measuring 42 inches long, 28 inches high, and 14 inches thick, fell and struck the victim.  He was found between a coal rib and the continuous mining machine.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2018-01

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Underground Coal Mine
Fatal Rib Fall Accident
February 6, 2018

Sentinel Mine
Wolf Run Mining LLC
Philippi, Barbour County, West Virginia
ID No. 46-04168

Accident Investigators