Fatality #12 - October 19, 2018

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: MCGREGOR, Flathead County, MT
Mine Controller: Brad Mercord; Bill Carter
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Dimension Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: October 19, 2018 03:00 pm
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Ernesto Vasquez Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 303-231-5465

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A quarry manager was operating a 30-ton Volvo haul truck when he was fatally injured. The victim was moving the haul truck down a steep grade, around a turn, when the haul truck traveled through a bermand off a short drop-off. The victim was found several hours later by the owner of the company in the haul truck. The victim was not wearing a seat belt

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On October 19, 2018, a 63-year old quarry manager, with 17 years of experience, was fatally injured when he lost control of the haul truck he was driving.  The victim was operating a haul truck down a steep grade and traveled through a berm and over a short drop-off.  The victim was not wearing a seat belt.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2018-12

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine