Fatality #7 - September 7, 2018

Accident Classification: Fire
Location: Bear Run Mine, Sullivan County, IN
Mine Controller: Peabody Energy
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 7, 2018 03:44 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Bub Whitfield​, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 812-882-7617

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On September 7, 2018, a haul truck driver was transporting spoil to a dump site when a bulldozer operator saw fire on the truck. The bulldozer operatorcalled the haul truck driver and he stopped the truck. While exiting the truck, the haul truck driver received burns and he was taken to the hospital. He died on September 12, 2018, due to complications from the burns.

FATALITY ALERT

Coal Mine Fatality – On Friday, September 7, 2018, a 60-year-old haul truck operator with 1 year of total mining experience received burn injuries while attempting to escape from the cab of the burning haul truck he was operating.  Due to complications associated with his injuries, the victim died five days later. 

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2018-07

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine

Fatal Equipment Fire Accident

September 7, 2018

Bear Run Mine

Peabody Bear Run Mining LLC

Carlisle, Sullivan County, Indiana

ID No. 12-02422