June 10, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: River Road Quarry, Davidson County, TN
Mine Controller: Vulcan Materials Company
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: June 10, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Roy M. Smith​, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 205-290-7601

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was leveling material in a trench made for laying electrical conduit for new plant construction while the Plant Manager was operating a Wacker Neuson WL 36 frontend loader above. The front-end loader was being used to back fill the trench when the bank collapsed causing the front-end loader to slide into the trench. The victim was fatally injured when he was pinned between the front-end loader and a jersey block.

FATALITY ALERT

MSHA MINE FATALITY – On June 10, 2019, a 22-year-old contractor with 3 years of experience, was fatally injured when he was pinned between a front-end loader and a concrete block. The victim was working in a conduit trench, preparing to install a junction box. The plant manager was using a front-end loader above to back fill the trench. The front-end loader over travelled the edge and toppled into the trench.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-10

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine

(Crushed Limestone)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident

June 10, 2019

Premier Power Professionals Inc. (L058)

Racine, Racine County, WI

at