March 7, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Tinsley Branch HWM 61, Greenbrier County, West Virginia
Mine Controller: White Forest Resources Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 7, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Frank Stover, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 304-222-6745

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On March 7, 2019,at approximately 1 :45 p.m., a 38-year-old miner received fatal injuries while he was working on the pad of the highwatl mining machine (HWM). The miner's head was caught in a pinch point betv..een a post and a section of the HWM (i.e. push beam) that was being removed as part of the normal mining cycle. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On Thursday, March 7, 2019, a 38-year-old miner with 10 years of mining experience received fatal injuries while he was working on the pad of a highwall mining machine (HWM).  The miner was contacted in a pinch point between a post and a section of the HWM (i.e. push beam) that was being removed as part of the normal mining cycle.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-05

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine

Fatal Machinery Accident