September 17, 2019 Fatality

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: American Eagle Mine, Kanawha County, WV
Mine Controller: Blackhawk Mining LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 17, 2019 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Larry Hedrick Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 304-877-3900 ext. 212

PRELIMINARY REPORT
An electrician was electrocuted while troubleshooting the electrical circuit for the scrubber on a continuous mining machine. He was working on the Number 1 Section, 007-0 MMU when the accident occurred.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY – On September 17, 2019, an electrician was electrocuted when he contacted an energized conductor. The victim contacted a 995 VAC connector while attempting to troubleshoot the scrubber motor circuit on a continuous mining machine.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-2019-20

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Electrocution

September 17, 2019

Panther Creek Mining, LLC

American Eagle Mine

Dawes, Kanawha County, West Virginia

I.D. No. 46-05437

Accident Investigators