January 23, 2020 Fatality

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Tehachapi Plant - Kern, California
Mine Controller: Heidelberg Cement AG
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: January 23, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 

Duane L. HongistoLead Investigator:  

Phone: 218-720-5448 

PRELIMINARY REPORT

An over the road truck driver pulled under the south side of a safety rack to open the lids on his pneumatic trailer so it could be loaded. The driver apparently fell from atop the pneumatic trailer and was found unresponsive by two other truck drivers. T The injured driver was taken to the hospital where he underwent emergency surgery. The driver passed away on 1/26/2020.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – An over-the-road truck driver was found unresponsive near his bulk trailer, where it appears he fell from the top of the trailer. The driver was taken to the hospital and underwent emergency surgery; however, he passed away from his injuries.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6825681-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Facility

(Cement)

Fatal Fall of Person Accident

January 23, 2020

Tehachapi Plant

Lehigh Southwest Cement

Tehachapi, Kern County, California

Mine ID No. 04-00196

Investigators